Elvish Sheets

Home / Dragontongue / Urdis / Aenonean / IoslaonŽ Elvish / Altllamiac / Khen Tora / Cthiotε / HharŪ / Other stuff

Beginner's Guides / Scripts / Dictionaries / A4 Pages / Home Page texts


 

This page is basically a transcript of all of the sheets of A4 I could find that had Elvish on them. From these, you should be able to get the general gist of the language.


Sheet 1 - Noun Endings

Masc. -on, -or, -al
Object = elaheon

Case English Elvish
Locative at/on/in the object elaheonor
Ablative from the object elaheonam
Lative to the object elaheonŽ
Perlative through the object elaheonalž
     
Absolutive object elaheonŗ
Ergative object elaheonŪŽ
Instrumental using the object elaheonal
Dative to the object elaheonťr
Causal because of the object elaheonyl
Sociative with the object elaheondal
Vocative object! elaheonnin
Vocative object! elaheonya
Comparitive like the object elaheonael
Genitive of the object elaheonžel

Fem -na, -la, -lo
Book = lytona

Case English Elvish
Locative at/on/in the book lytonalŽ
Ablative from the book lytonami
Lative to the book lytonarÚ
Perlative through the book lytonalža
     
Absolutive book lytonama
Ergative book lytonahyť
Instrumental using the book lytonaraŽ
Dative to the book lytonarť
Causal because of the book lytonalu
Sociative with the book lytonadael
Vocative book! lytonažn
Vocative book! lytonayž
Comparitive like the book lytonalal
Genitive of the book lytonažle

Neut. -rŽ, nŽ, lŽ
Tree = glyaorŽ

Case English Elvish
Locative at/on/in the tree glyaoreorl
Ablative from the tree glyaoremi
Lative to the tree glyaorŽor
Perlative through the tree glyaorelža
     
Absolutive tree glyaorŽanŗ
Ergative tree glyaorŽnhť
Instrumental using the tree glyaorenrťl
Dative to the tree glyaoreŗr
Causal because of the tree glyaorealu
Sociative with the tree glyaoredal
Vocative tree! glyaorežn
Vocative tree! glyaoreya
Comparitive like the tree glyaorŽlal
Genitive of the tree glyaorŽžle
     
Prepositional and the tree freŲ glyaorŽanŗ

Sheet 2 - Verb Tenses

-io, -yž, -ao

Tense Gender Elvish
Remote past formal (masc) IarŽ verboraŽ
  (fem) Iara verbarl
  (neut) Iar verberi
Recent past formal (masc) RerŽ verboraŽ
  (fem) Rera verbral
  (neut) RerŽ verbrež
Present formal (masc) VerboraŽ
  (fem) Verblan
  (neut) Verbeŗro
Future formal (masc) AverboraŽ
  (fem) Averbral
  (neut) Averbrež
Past historic (masc) NierŽ verbloraŽ
  (fem) Niera verblarl
  (neut) NieŲ verblei
Past neutral   Verbiarš
Present neutral   Verbeŗrlo
Future neutral   Averbeŗrlo
Past informal   Verbrež
Present informal   Verba
Future informal   Averba
Emergency   Verbla

Sheet 3 - Verb Inflections

1st person intransitive - rže
                transitive - lže
                reflexive - yllže

2nd person intransitive - ryť
                 transitive - lyť
                 reflexive - yllyť

3rd person intransitive - reca
                transitive - leca
                reflexive - ylleca

4th person intransitive - ralii
                transitive - lalii
                reflexive - yllalii

neutral intransitive - raca
           transitive - laca

certain - cylŗ
deduced - Áa
suggested - hyllao
possible - yťn
vague - mybao
negative - dyel

 

(formal, definite) he verbed =  RerŽ verbrecacylŗroraŽ
           
   RerŽ  verb reca cylŗ roraŽ
 

tense
recent
past
formal

 verb 3rd
person
intrans
certain tense
recent
past
formal

Sheet 4 - Personal Pronouns

Formal

I Earyll
You FŽaryll
3rd he Onyll
3rd she Allyla
3rd it LŽyllŽ
4th he OnyhŽl
4th she Allyhela
4th it LŽyhelŽ
one Malyll
inc we Cyrylla
exc we Earyalla
you pl FŽarhyn
3rd they/he pl Onhyr
3rd they/she pl Allohylo
3rd they/it pl LŽyhyrŽ
4th they/he pl OnhyrahŽl
4th they/she pl Allohyhela
4th they/it pl LŽyhelhyrŽ

Subformal

I Eall
You FŽall
3rd he Onyll
3rd she Allyla
3rd it LŽyllŽ
4th he Onhyl
4th she Alhela
4th it LŽyhŽ
one Malyll
we Cylla
you pl FŽhyn
3rd they/he pl Onyr
3rd they/she pl Alhyo
3rd they/it pl LŽyhyŽ
4th they/he pl Onhylarl
4th they/she pl Alhehela
4th they/it pl LŽyhelŽ

Neutral

I Eall
You Fyl
he Onyll
she Alla
it Ley
we Cya
you pl FŽn
they/he pl/she pl Onala
they/it pl LeyŽ

Informal

I El
You Fyl
he/she/it Ley
we Cya
you pl FŽn
3rd they/he pl/she pl/it pl OnyŽ

Sheet 5 - Impersonal Pronouns

  Query This That Some No Every
Adj Niŗra Iŗra Iŗhel Elial Celiŗra Inahiŗra
Person Naolo Aolo Aohel Elialolo Celaolo Inahaolo
Thing Nical Icalť Icahel Elical Celical Inahical
Place NorŤn OrŤn OrhŤl Eliťn CelorŤn InahorŤn
Time Naryl Aryl Arhel x Celaryl Inaharyl
Way Nael Aelť Aehel x x Inahaelť
Reason NaeÁa AeÁa x x x x

Sheet 6 and 7 - Formality

Ceremonial

Cases:

  • Locative, ablative, lative, perlative
  • Absolutive, ergative, instrumental, dative
  • Causal, sociative, vocative, comparative, prepositional, genitive

Tenses:

  • Remote past formal, recent past formal, present formal, future formal
  • Intransitive, transitive, reflexive
  • Certain, deduced, suggested, possible, vague, negative

Persons: 4
Genders: 3
Formal pronouns
Inclusive and exclusive we, one
Definite article: io- prefix

Literary / Scientific

Cases:

  • Locative, ablative, lative, perlative
  • Absolutive, ergative, instrumental, dative
  • Causal, comparative, prepositional, genitive

Tenses:

  • Past historic, present formal, future formal
  • Intransitive, transitive, reflexive
  • Certain, deduced, possible, negative

Persons: 4
Genders: 3
Formal pronouns
Just exclusive we, one

Formal

Cases:

  • Locative, ablative, lative, perlative
  • Absolutive, ergative, instrumental, dative
  • Comparative, prepositional, genitive

Tenses:

  • Recent past formal, present formal, future formal
  • Intransitive, transitive
  • Certain, possible, negative

Persons: 4
Genders: 3
Subformal pronouns
one

Neutral

Cases:

  • Locative, ablative, lative, perlative
  • Absolutive, ergative, instrumental, dative
  • Prepositional, genitive

Tenses:

  • Past neutral, present neutral, future neutral
  • Intransitive, transitive

Persons: 3
Genders: used for pronouns but not inflected or declined
Neutral pronouns

Colloquial

Cases:

  • Locative
  • Absolutive, ergative, instrumental, dative, vocative colloquial
  • Prepositional, genitive

Tenses:

  • Past informal, present informal, future informal
  • Intransitive, transitive
  • Certain, possible, negative

Persons: 3
Genders: unused
Informal pronouns

Emergency

Cases: None

Tenses: Emergency

Persons: 1 (2nd)
Genders: unused
neutral pronouns

Sheet 8 - Numbers

He/She

Decimal Octal Name
0 0 Celadan
1 1 FoŽndan
2 2 Camenden
3 3 Marden
4 4 Clinden
5 5 Chianloden
6 6 Chianoden
7 7 Uaioden
8 10 FoŽnlaena
9 11 FoŽnlaena foŽndan
10 12 FoŽnlaena camenden
64 100 FoŽnderci
65 101 FoŽnderci foŽndan
512 1000 FoŽndiaomia
513 1001 FoŽndiaomia foŽndan

It

Decimal Octal Name
0 0 Celadren
1 1 FoŽndren
2 2 Camodren
3 3 Mendren
4 4 Claodren
5 5 Chidlodren
6 6 Chiodren
7 7 Uoliodren
8 10 FoŽnloena
9 11 FoŽnloena foŽndren
10 12 FoŽnloena camodren
64 100 FoŽndreocai
65 101 FoŽndreocai foŽndren
512 1000 FoŽndarcť
513 1001 FoŽndarcť foŽndren

Ordinals (1st, 2nd, etc)

Decimal Octal Name
0 0 Celalo
1 1 FoŽndrenala
2 2 Camodrenalo
3 3 Mendrenalo
4 4 Claodrenalo
5 5 Chidilodrenalo
6 6 Chiodrenalo
7 7 Uoliodrenalo
8 10 FoŽnloena celalo
9 11 FoŽnloena foŽndrenala
10 12 FoŽnloena camodrenalo
64 100 FoŽndreocai celalo
65 101 FoŽndreocai foŽndrenala
512 1000 FoŽndarcť celalo
513 1001 FoŽndarcť foŽndrenala

Adverbs (Once, twice, etc.)

Decimal Octal Name
0 0 Nysiao celalo
1 1 Etno foŽndrenala
2 2 Alno camodrenalo
3 3 Ayno mendrenalo
4 4 Peio claodrenalo
5 5 Shymo chidilodrenalo
6 6 Shymo chiodrenalo
7 7 Hao uoliodrenalo
8 10 Dyao foŽnloena celalo
9 11 Dyao foŽnloena foŽndrenala
10 12 Dyao foŽnloena camodrenalo
64 100 Dyao foŽndreocai celalo
65 101 Dyao foŽndreocai foŽndrenala
512 1000 Dyao foŽndarcť celalo
513 1001 Dyao foŽndarcť foŽndrenala

CST/S v1.1 1x- cNRSH a y n! B+++ A-- E- L N1 Is/m/p k-- ia:+++ !p s m++ o P* S* Cthiotε

NaCl is a Strange Things Happen production.